Future tense in Romanian

Expressing future in Romanian is relatively easy.

1. We use “voi/vei/va/vom/veți/vor” + the infinitive of the verb to conjugate.

Group 1 (-a): (eu) voi mânca, (noi) vom mânca, etc.

Group 2 (-ea): îți va plăcea

Group 3 (-e): (voi) veți face

Group 4 (-i): (ei) vor veni

“V” can be omitted in spoken messages: “oi” instead of “voi” (oi vedea), “om” instead of “vom” (om rezolva), “or” instead of “vor” (or lucra).

2. It is also possible to express future with the verb “a avea” (to have) in the Present Simple Tense + “să”:

a avea (Present Tense) : (eu) am, (tu) ai, (ea/el) are, (noi) avem, (voi) aveți, (ei) au.

So the future forms are as follows:

(eu) am să vin = I will come (voi veni)

(tu) ai să vezi = You will see (vei vedea)

are să vrea = She/He will want (va vrea)

avem să lucrăm = We will work (vom lucra)

aveți să scrieți = You will write (veți scrie)

au să creadă = They will believe (vor crede)

3. Another future form to use in Romanian is “o” (for any subject) + “să”:

(eu) o să vin = I will come (voi veni)

(tu) o să vii

(ea/el) o să vină

(noi) o să venim

(voi) o să veniți

(ele/ei) o să vină

You can find more explanations and examples here:

Newsletter

Abonează-te la newsletterul nostru și fii la curent cu ultimele noutăți

Newsletter

Abonează-te la newsletterul nostru și fii la curent cu ultimele noutăți